Dordt U Home

Sign in to get started!

Today's Date

Sunday, December 10, 2023

Dining Menus

Breakfast

Scrambled Eggs, Eggs in a Hole, Smoked Sausage, Roasted Potatoes, French Toast Sticks, Raspberry Cream of Wheat

Lunch

Dinner Rolls (Casey's), Mac & Cheese, Peas & Carrots, Grilled Flank Steak, Grilled Vegetable Pasta Skillet, Pasta, Marinara Sauce, Alfredo Sauce, Zone: Quinoa & Kale Pilaf, Peas & Carrots, Grilled Flank Steak, Grill: Buffalo Chicken Wings, Pancake/Waffle Bar, Chili

Supper

Dinner Rolls (Casey's), Mexican Rice, Corn with Chilies, Barbacoa, Black Bean & Corn Enchilada, Pasta, Marinara Sauce, Alfredo Sauce, Zone: Mexican Rice, Corn with Chilies, Barbacoa, Grill: Pollo Asado
  • Defender Grille: 11:00am – 10:00pm
    • 11:30am on Wednesdays for Chapel and when there is a Guest Speaker 1st Mondays.
  • Daytime Menu: 11:00am – 5:00pm
  • Nighttime Menu: 5:00pm – 10:00pm
  • Grab n’ Go: 11:00am – 10:00pm

Meal Exchange Hours: 1:30pm – 3:30pm & 8:00pm – 10:00pm 

Soup of the Day: 

Served with a home-baked French Baguette for $3.50.

  • Monday: Corn Chowder, Tuscan Bean & Sausage
  • Tuesday: Italian Wedding, Red Pepper Gouda Bisque
  • Wednesday: Broccoli Cheddar, Beef Barley
  • Thursday: Tomato Bisque, Chicken Noodle
  • Friday: Smokey Poblano, Chicken Bacon Corn Chowder 

Defender Grille Menus

Come and get it! Every day we've got...

  • Smoothies
  • Cookies
  • Blue Bunny Ice Cream
  • Muffins
  • and more!

Come get your...

  • Fresh Casey's Bakery Cinnamon Rolls
  • Cookies
  • Muffins
  • Breakfast Burritos
  • Starbucks bottle beverages
  • Cafe Bustelo hot drinks

Announcements

  • Pop-Up Thrift Store

    You are invited to come and shop at the Social Work Club’s pop-up thrift store on December 11 from 4 to 7 PM in the Eckardt lounge on Dordt’s campus. Proceeds from this event will benefit Family Crisis Center’s work with victims of human trafficking.

    More info
  • Student Employment positions available - Spring Semester

    Apply for Spring Semester position on Handshake or get more information about how to apply at the Student Employment page on u.dordt.

    More info
  • Hot Chocolate Bar

    Your CDAs are hosting a Hot Chocolate Bar in 55th from 7-9pm on Sunday, December 10th - stop by for some delicious hot chocolate and Christmas snacks! 

    More info
  • Trivia Night

    Need a study break? Come to Trivia Night! 

    More info
  • Christmas Break Housing

    Please fill out this form if you intend to stay on campus for any amount of time during Christmas Break. 

    https://forms.office.com/r/HatxjCqGYn 

    More info

Verse of the Day

The LORD your God will raise up for you a prophet like me from among you, from your fellow Israelites. You must listen to him.
Deuteronomy 18:15 (NIV) BibleGateway.com

Weather

20°F
Clear Sky
Retrieved Sunday, December 10 at 3:08 AM
Temperature
20°F
Feels Like
16°F
Wind From the NW at 3 mph
Humidity 88%
Visibility > 6 mi
Pressure 1023 hPa
Sunrise 7:45 AM
Sunset 4:49 PM
Sunday, Dec 10
Broken Clouds
33°F
16°F
Monday, Dec 11
Clear Sky
39°F
22°F
Tuesday, Dec 12
Overcast Clouds
29°F
19°F
Wednesday, Dec 13
Broken Clouds
41°F
24°F
Thursday, Dec 14
Overcast Clouds
45°F
31°F
Friday, Dec 15
Scattered Clouds
45°F
32°F
Saturday, Dec 16
Light Snow
43°F
33°F
Sunday, Dec 17
Broken Clouds
41°F
29°F
OpenWeather

Upcoming Events

Sunday, December 10

Dec 10

Chorale Service of Lessons & Carols

8:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Monday, December 11

Dec 11

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball at Iowa Western

7:00 PM
Council Bluffs, IA

Tuesday, December 12

Dec 12

Women's Basketball at South Dakota State

7:00 PM
Brookings, SD

Wednesday, December 13

Dec 13

Chapel

11:00 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Dec 13

Sciences Senior Research Presentations

5:00 PM
Science Building, 1603

Friday, December 15

Dec 15

4th Ave Jazz Concert

7:30 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Monday, December 18

Dec 18

Men's Basketball at Park-Gilbert

5:00 PM
Phoenix, Arizona | Phoenix College

Tuesday, December 19

Dec 19

Men's Basketball at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical

6:30 PM
Prescott, AZ

Saturday, January 6

Jan 6

Women's Basketball at College of Saint Mary

2:00 PM
Omaha, NE

Monday, January 8

Jan 8

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball at Buena Vista

7:00 PM
Storm Lake, IA

Wednesday, January 10

Jan 10

New/Transfer/Returning Student Orientation

All day
Jan 10

Women's Basketball at University of Jamestown

6:00 PM
Jamestown, ND
Jan 10

Men's Basketball at Jamestown

7:45 PM
Jamestown, ND

Thursday, January 11

Jan 11

Junior Varsity Women's Basketball at Morningside

6:00 PM
Sioux City, IA
Jan 11

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball at Morningside

7:45 PM
Sioux City, IA
Jan 11

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, January 12

Jan 12

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Jan 12

Chamber Orchestra Tour Home Concert

7:30 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Saturday, January 13

Jan 13

Men's Track and Field vs Dordt Open

All day
Sioux Center, Iowa, Dordt Recreation Center
Jan 13

Women's Track and Field vs Dordt Open

All day
Sioux Center, Iowa, Dordt Recreation Center
Jan 13

Men's Basketball at Concordia

3:45 PM
Seward, NE
Jan 13

Women's Basketball at Concordia

4:00 PM
Seward, NE

Monday, January 15

Jan 15

Junior Varsity Women's Basketball at Dakota State

6:00 PM
Madison, SD
Jan 15

NW Iowa High School Honor Choir Concert

7:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Jan 15

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball at Dakota State

7:45 PM
Madison, SD

Wednesday, January 17

Jan 17

Chapel

11:00 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Jan 17

Women's Basketball vs Dakota Wesleyan

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Jan 17

Men's Basketball vs Dakota Wesleyan

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Thursday, January 18

Jan 18

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, January 19

Jan 19

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249

Saturday, January 20

Jan 20

Men's Track and Field at SDSU Jim Emmerich

All day
Brookings, SD
Jan 20

Women's Track and Field at Jim Emmerich Invite

All day
Brookings, SD
Jan 20

Women's Basketball at Hastings

2:00 PM
Hastings, NE
Jan 20

Men's Basketball at Hastings

3:45 PM
Hastings, NE
Jan 20

Men's Ice Hockey at Nebraska-Omaha

9:00 PM
Omaha, NE

Monday, January 22

Jan 22

Junior Varsity Women's Basketball vs Dakota State

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Jan 22

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball vs Dakota State

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Wednesday, January 24

Jan 24

Chapel

11:00 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Jan 24

Women's Basketball vs Briar Cliff

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Jan 24

Men's Basketball vs Briar Cliff

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Thursday, January 25

Jan 25

Junior Varsity Women's Basketball at Briar Cliff

6:00 PM
Sioux City, IA
Jan 25

Reception With Artist

7:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Jan 25

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball at Briar Cliff

7:45 PM
Sioux City, IA
Jan 25

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, January 26

Jan 26

Men's Track and Field at Mount Marty Invite

All day
Yankton, SD
Jan 26

Women's Track and Field at Mount Marty Invite - multi-events only

All day
Yankton, SD
Jan 26

Dance Team at Midland Invite

All day
Fremont, Nebraska
Jan 26

Cheerleading at Midland Invite

All day
Fremont, Nebraska
Jan 26

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Jan 26

Men's Ice Hockey at Creighton

7:00 PM
Omaha, NE

Saturday, January 27

Jan 27

Men's Track and Field at Mount Marty Invite

All day
Yankton, SD
Jan 27

Women's Track and Field at Mount Marty Invite

All day
Yankton, SD
Jan 27

Cheerleading at Doane Invite

All day
Crete, NE
Jan 27

Dance Team at Doane Invite

All day
Crete, NE
Jan 27

50th Anniversary Womens Basketball

11:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 105
Jan 27

Men's Basketball vs Doane

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Jan 27

Men's Ice Hockey at Creighton

2:00 PM
Omaha, NE
Jan 27

Women's Basketball vs Doane

3:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Jan 27

NISO Pops Concert

7:30 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Monday, January 29

Jan 29

Junior Varsity Softball TBA

5:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Jan 29

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball at Buena Vista

7:45 PM
Storm Lake, IA

Wednesday, January 31

Jan 31

Chapel

11:00 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Jan 31

Women's Basketball at Mount Marty

6:00 PM
Yankton, SD
Jan 31

Men's Basketball at Mount Marty

7:45 PM
Yankton, SD

Thursday, February 1

Feb 1

Junior Varsity Women's Basketball vs Mount Marty

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 1

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball vs Mount Marty

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 1

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, February 2

Feb 2

Women's Track and Field at Frank Sevigne Invite

All day
Lincoln, NE
Feb 2

Men's Track and Field at Frank Sevigne Invite

All day
Lincoln, NE
Feb 2

Baseball at Avila

All day
Kansas City, MO
Feb 2

Baseball at Avila

All day
Kansas City, MO
Feb 2

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Feb 2

Men's Volleyball vs UC Merced

5:00 PM
Jamestown, ND
Feb 2

Softball vs Kansas Wesleyan

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex

Saturday, February 3

Feb 3

Women's Track and Field at Dakota Wesleyan Invite

All day
Mitchell, SD
Feb 3

Men's Track and Field at Frank Sevigne Invite

All day
Lincoln, NE
Feb 3

Men's Track and Field at Dakota Wesleyan Invite

All day
Mitchell, SD
Feb 3

Women's Track and Field at Frank Sevigne Invite

All day
Lincoln, NE
Feb 3

Baseball at Avila

All day
Kansas City, MO
Feb 3

Baseball at Avila

All day
Kansas City, MO
Feb 3

NW District FFA Iowa Degree Review Day

7:00 AM
Agriculture Stewardship Center, 105
Feb 3

Men's Volleyball vs Calumet

9:00 AM
Jamestown, ND
Feb 3

Softball vs William Penn

12:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 3

Men's Volleyball vs Campbellsville

1:00 PM
Jamestown, ND
Feb 3

Women's Basketball at Midland

2:00 PM
Fremont, NE
Feb 3

Men's Basketball at Midland

3:45 PM
Fremont, NE
Feb 3

Softball vs Buena Vista

4:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex

Monday, February 5

Feb 5

First Mondays Speaker Series

11:00 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Feb 5

Heartland Board Workshop

4:00 PM
Science Building, 1641
Feb 5

Junior Varsity Softball TBA

5:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 5

Junior Varsity Women's Basketball vs Northwestern

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 5

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball vs Northwestern

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Wednesday, February 7

Feb 7

Chapel

11:00 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Feb 7

Women's Basketball vs Morningside

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 7

Men's Basketball vs Morningside

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Thursday, February 8

Feb 8

Junior Varsity Women's Basketball vs Dakota Wesleyan

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 8

Junior Varsity Men's Basketball vs Dakota Wesleyan

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 8

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, February 9

Feb 9

Men's Track and Field at SDSU Indoor Classic

All day
Brookings, SD
Feb 9

Men's Track and Field at Mount Marty Invite

All day
Yankton, SD
Feb 9

Women's Track and Field at SDSU Indoor Classic

All day
Brookings, SD
Feb 9

Women's Track and Field at Mount Marty Invite

All day
Yankton, SD
Feb 9

Cheerleading at Crown Classic

All day
York, NE
Feb 9

Dance Team at Crown Classic

All day
York, NE
Feb 9

Baseball at St. Mary

All day
Leavenworth, KS
Feb 9

Baseball at St. Mary

All day
Leavenworth, KS
Feb 9

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Feb 9

Men's Volleyball Match

1:00 PM
Rec Center/Gym, 152
Feb 9

Men's Volleyball vs Saint Ambrose

1:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 9

Softball vs Baker

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 9

Softball vs Mayville State

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 9

Men's Volleyball vs Grand View

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 9

Music Faculty Recital

7:30 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Saturday, February 10

Feb 10

Cheerleading at Concordia Duals

All day
Seward, NE
Feb 10

Baseball at St. Mary

All day
Leavenworth, KS
Feb 10

Baseball at St. Mary

All day
Leavenworth, KS
Feb 10

Dance Team at Concordia Duals

All day
Seward, NE
Feb 10

Women's Track and Field at SDSU Indoor Classic

All day
Brookings, SD
Feb 10

Men's Track and Field at SDSU Indoor Classic

All day
Brookings, SD
Feb 10

STEAMFest 2024

7:00 AM
Science Building, 1736
Feb 10

Softball vs Mount Mercy

10:00 AM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 10

Softball vs Grand View

12:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 10

Women's Basketball vs College of Saint Mary

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 10

Men's Volleyball vs Missouri Valley

4:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Monday, February 12

Feb 12

Junior Varsity Softball TBA

5:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex

Wednesday, February 14

Feb 14

Women's Basketball vs University of Jamestown

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 14

Men's Basketball vs University of Jamestown

7:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Friday, February 16

Feb 16

Men's Track and Field at GPAC Championship

All day
Yankton, SD
Feb 16

Women's Track and Field at GPAC Championship

All day
Yankton, SD
Feb 16

Softball vs Valley City State

4:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 16

Men's Volleyball vs Viterbo

4:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 16

Men's Volleyball vs Simpson

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 16

Softball vs York

6:00 PM
York, NE

Saturday, February 17

Feb 17

Women's Track and Field at GPAC Championship

All day
Yankton, SD
Feb 17

Men's Track and Field at GPAC Championship

All day
Yankton, SD
Feb 17

Men's Volleyball vs TBA

All day
Sioux City, IA
Feb 17

Dance Team vs Dordt Invite

All day
Sioux Center, Iowa
Feb 17

Softball vs Peru State

10:00 AM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 17

Cheerleading vs Dordt Invite

11:00 AM
Sioux Center, IA
Feb 17

Softball vs Dakota State

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 17

Women's Basketball vs Concordia

4:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 17

Men's Basketball vs Concordia

5:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium

Monday, February 19

Feb 19

Junior Varsity Softball TBA

5:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex

Wednesday, February 21

Feb 21

Women's Basketball at Dakota Wesleyan

6:00 PM
Mitchell, SD
Feb 21

Men's Basketball at Dakota Wesleyan

7:45 PM
Mitchell, SD

Friday, February 23

Feb 23

Baseball at Benedictine

All day
Atchison, KS
Feb 23

Baseball at Benedictine

All day
Atchison, KS
Feb 23

Softball vs Waldorf

4:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 23

Softball vs Dakota State

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex

Saturday, February 24

Feb 24

Baseball at Benedictine

All day
Atchison, KS
Feb 24

Baseball at Benedictine

All day
Atchison, KS
Feb 24

Softball vs Dickinson State

12:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex
Feb 24

Men's Volleyball vs Jamestown

1:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Feb 24

Women's Basketball at Northwestern

2:00 PM
Orange City, IA
Feb 24

Men's Basketball at Northwestern

3:45 PM
Orange City, IA
Feb 24

Softball at Mayville State

4:00 PM
Mayville, ND

Monday, February 26

Feb 26

Junior Varsity Softball TBA

5:45 PM
Sioux Center, IA, American State Bank Sports Complex

Thursday, February 29

Feb 29

Women's Track and Field at NAIA Championship

All day
Brookings, SD
Feb 29

Men's Track and Field at NAIA Championship

All day
Brookings, SD

Friday, March 1

Mar 1

Women's Track and Field at NAIA Championship

All day
Brookings, SD
Mar 1

Men's Track and Field at NAIA Championship

All day
Brookings, SD
Mar 1

Men's Volleyball at Kansas Wesleyan

7:00 PM
Salina, KS

Saturday, March 2

Mar 2

Men's Track and Field at NAIA Championship

All day
Brookings, SD
Mar 2

Women's Track and Field at NAIA Championship

All day
Brookings, SD
Mar 2

Men's Volleyball at Central Christian

1:00 PM
McPherson, KS

Tuesday, March 5

Mar 5

Baseball at TBA

All day
Orlando, FL
Mar 5

Softball at TBA

All day
Clermont, FL
Mar 5

Softball at TBA

All day
Clermont, FL

Wednesday, March 6

Mar 6

Softball at Warner

All day
Lake Wales, FL
Mar 6

Softball at Warner

All day
Lake Wales, FL

Thursday, March 7

Mar 7

Softball vs TBA

All day
Clermont, FL
Mar 7

Softball vs TBA

All day
Clermont, FL
Mar 7

Baseball at TBA

All day
Orlando, FL

Friday, March 8

Mar 8

Baseball at TBA

All day
Orlando, FL
Mar 8

Dance Team at GPAC Championship / NAIA Regional Qualifier

All day
Crete, Neb.
Mar 8

Cheerleading at GPAC Championship / NAIA Regional Qualifier

All day
Crete, Neb.
Mar 8

Softball vs TBA

All day
Clermont, FL
Mar 8

Men's Golf vs Spring Swing

All day

Saturday, March 9

Mar 9

Softball vs TBA

All day
Clermont, FL
Mar 9

Softball vs TBA

All day
Clermont, FL
Mar 9

Cheerleading at GPAC Championship / NAIA Regional Qualifier

All day
Crete, Neb.
Mar 9

Dance Team at GPAC Championship / NAIA Regional Qualifier

All day
Crete, Neb.
Mar 9

Baseball at TBA

All day
Orlando, FL
Mar 9

Men's Volleyball vs Olivet Nazarene

4:00 PM
LaCrosse, WI
Mar 9

Men's Volleyball at Viterbo

5:00 PM
La Crosse, WI