Dordt U Home

Sign in to get started!

Today's Date

Wednesday, July 24, 2024

Dining Menus

There are no relevant dining menus posted at this time.

  • Defender Grille: 11:00am – 10:00pm
    • 11:30am on Wednesdays for Chapel and when there is a Guest Speaker 1st Mondays.
  • Daytime Menu: 11:00am – 5:00pm
  • Nighttime Menu: 5:00pm – 10:00pm
  • Grab n’ Go: 11:00am – 10:00pm

Meal Exchange Hours: 1:30pm – 3:30pm & 8:00pm – 10:00pm 

Soup of the Day: 

Served with a home-baked French Baguette for $3.50.

  • Monday: Broccoli Cheddar, Baja Chicken Enchilada
  • Tuesday: Vegetable Beef, Twice Baked Potato
  • Wednesday: 
  • Thursday: 
  • Friday: 

Come and get it! Every day we've got...

  • Smoothies
  • Cookies
  • Blue Bunny Ice Cream
  • Muffins
  • and more!

Come get your...

  • Fresh Casey's Bakery Cinnamon Rolls
  • Cookies
  • Muffins
  • Breakfast Burritos
  • Starbucks bottle beverages
  • Cafe Bustelo hot drinks

Announcements

There are no announcements to show at this time.

Verse of the Day

Good will come to those who are generous and lend freely, who conduct their affairs with justice.
Psalm 112:5 (NIV) BibleGateway.com

Weather

65°F
Few Clouds
Retrieved Wednesday, July 24 at 7:49 AM
Temperature
65°F
Feels Like
66°F
Wind From the E at 5 mph
Humidity 98%
Visibility > 6 mi
Pressure 1019 hPa
Sunrise 6:07 AM
Sunset 8:54 PM
Wednesday, Jul 24
Moderate Rain
82°F
64°F
Thursday, Jul 25
Few Clouds
83°F
64°F
Friday, Jul 26
Clear Sky
85°F
67°F
Saturday, Jul 27
Clear Sky
86°F
70°F
Sunday, Jul 28
Light Rain
82°F
67°F
Monday, Jul 29
Light Rain
84°F
65°F
Tuesday, Jul 30
Scattered Clouds
86°F
68°F
Wednesday, Jul 31
Clear Sky
95°F
72°F
OpenWeather

Upcoming Events

Friday, August 2

Aug 2

BEESTINGZ Field Day

6:00 AM
Agriculture Stewardship Center

Saturday, August 3

Aug 3

BEESTINGZ Field Day

6:00 AM
Agriculture Stewardship Center

Friday, August 9

Aug 9

Soccer & Women's Volleyball Early Arrivals

12:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Saturday, August 17

Aug 17

Women's Volleyball vs Mayville State

11:00 AM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium
Aug 17

Men's Soccer vs William Woods

1:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Aug 17

Women's Volleyball vs William Penn

3:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Tuesday, August 20

Aug 20

Cheer, Dance, & Cross Country Early Arrivals

12:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Wednesday, August 21

Aug 21

International Student Orientation

All day

Thursday, August 22

Aug 22

International Student Orientation

All day
Aug 22

Men's Soccer at Trinity Christian

2:30 PM
Palos Heights, IL
Aug 22

Women's Soccer at William Penn

5:00 PM
Oskaloosa, IA

Friday, August 23

Aug 23

International Student Orientation

All day
Aug 23

Women's Volleyball vs Grand View University

2:00 PM
Bellevue, NE
Aug 23

Women's Volleyball vs Saint Mary

7:00 PM
Bellevue, NE

Saturday, August 24

Aug 24

Freshman Orientation

All day
Aug 24

Women's Volleyball vs John Brown

9:00 AM
Bellevue, NE
Aug 24

WOW Welcoming Celebration

11:30 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Aug 24

WoW Lunch & Department Expo

12:00 PM
Rec Center/Gym
Aug 24

Men's Soccer at Governors State

12:00 PM
University Park, IL
Aug 24

Women's Soccer at MidAmerica Nazarene

1:00 PM
Olathe, KS
Aug 24

WOW Parent Panel

2:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Aug 24

Parent Information Panel

2:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Aug 24

Women's Volleyball vs Avila

2:00 PM
Bellevue, NE
Aug 24

WOW Parent Social

3:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104
Aug 24

WOW Prayer Walk

4:00 PM
Aug 24

WOW Picnic

5:30 PM
Aug 24

WOW Ice Cream Social

8:00 PM

Sunday, August 25

Aug 25

Freshman Orientation

All day

Monday, August 26

Aug 26

Freshman Orientation

All day
Aug 26

Transfer/Returning Student Orientation

All day
Aug 26

Men's Golf vs Mount Marty Invite - Hillcrest Golf Course//18 Holes

All day
Yankton, SD

Tuesday, August 27

Aug 27

Men's Golf vs Mount Marty Invite - Fox Run Golf Course//18 Holes

All day
Yankton, SD

Wednesday, August 28

Aug 28

Chapel & Convocation

11:10 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Thursday, August 29

Aug 29

Women's Golf vs Mount Marty Invite - Fox Run Golf Course//18 Holes

All day
Yankton, SD
Aug 29

Taste of Sioux Center & Club Fair

1:00 PM
Rec Center/Gym
Aug 29

WOW - "The Show"

8:30 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium, 105
Aug 29

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, August 30

Aug 30

Women's Golf vs Mount Marty Invite - Hillcrest Golf Course//18 Holes

All day
Yankton, SD
Aug 30

Women's Volleyball vs Benedictine - Labor Day Tournament

11:00 AM
Sioux City, IA
Aug 30

Women's Volleyball vs Mayville State - Labor Day Tournament

4:00 PM
Sioux City, IA
Aug 30

Women's Soccer vs Avila - Pizza Ranch Classic

5:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Aug 30

Men's Soccer vs Grand View - Pizza Ranch Classic

7:15 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex

Saturday, August 31

Aug 31

Women's Volleyball vs Valley City State - Labor Day Tournament

11:30 AM
Sioux City, IA
Aug 31

Women's Volleyball vs Dickinson State - Labor Day Tournament

4:30 PM
Sioux City, IA
Aug 31

Faculty Recital: Carrie Groenewold

7:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Aug 31

Men's Soccer vs Jamestown - Pizza Ranch Classic

7:15 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex

Sunday, September 1

Sep 1

WOW All Campus Worship

8:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Wednesday, September 4

Sep 4

Men's Golf vs Blue River Classic - Highlands Golf Course//36 Holes

All day
Lincoln, NE
Sep 4

Chapel

11:10 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Sep 4

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Morningside

6:00 PM
Sioux Center,IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Sep 4

Women's Soccer at Benedictine

7:00 PM
Atchison, KS
Sep 4

Women's Volleyball vs Morningside

7:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Thursday, September 5

Sep 5

Men's Golf vs Blue River Classic - Highlands Golf Course//18 Holes

All day
Lincoln, NE
Sep 5

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, September 6

Sep 6

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249

Saturday, September 7

Sep 7

Football at Midland

1:00 PM
Fremont, NE

Monday, September 9

Sep 9

Men's Golf vs Siouxland Invite - The Ridge//36 Holes

All day
Sioux Center, IA , The Ridge Golf Club
Sep 9

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer vs Western Iowa Tech

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, Soccer Complex

Tuesday, September 10

Sep 10

Men's Golf vs Siouxland Invite - Landsmeer//18 Holes

All day
Orange City, IA

Wednesday, September 11

Sep 11

Chapel

11:10 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Sep 11

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Briar Cliff

6:00 PM
Sioux City, IA
Sep 11

Women's Volleyball at Briar Cliff

7:30 PM
Sioux City, IA

Thursday, September 12

Sep 12

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer vs Dakota Wesleyan

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, Soccer Complex
Sep 12

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, September 13

Sep 13

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Sep 13

Instrumental Pops Concert

7:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Saturday, September 14

Sep 14

Men's Cross Country vs Sunflower Open

10:00 AM
Sioux Center, Iowa, Cross Country Course
Sep 14

Women's Cross Country vs Sunflower Open

10:00 AM
Sioux Center, Iowa, Cross Country Course
Sep 14

Women's Soccer vs Nebraska Wesleyan

1:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Sep 14

Men's Soccer vs Central

3:15 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Sep 14

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Northwestern

3:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Sep 14

Women's Volleyball vs Northwestern

5:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Monday, September 16

Sep 16

Women's Golf vs South Dakota Mines Invite - The Golf Club at Red Rock//18 Holes

All day
Rapid City, SD
Sep 16

Men's Golf vs South Dakota Mines Invite - The Golf Club at Red Rock//18 Holes

All day
Rapid City, SD

Tuesday, September 17

Sep 17

Women's Golf vs South Dakota Mines Invite - The Golf Club at Red Rock//18 Holes

All day
Rapid City, SD
Sep 17

Men's Golf at South Dakota Mines Invite - The Golf Club at Red Rock//18 Holes

All day
Rapid City, SD
Sep 17

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Bellevue

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Sep 17

Women's Volleyball vs Bellevue

7:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Wednesday, September 18

Sep 18

Chapel

11:10 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Sep 18

Women's Soccer at Midland

5:00 PM
Fremont, NE
Sep 18

Men's Soccer at Midland

7:30 PM
Fremont, NE

Thursday, September 19

Sep 19

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer at Northwest Iowa

7:00 PM
Sheldon, IA
Sep 19

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, September 20

Sep 20

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Sep 20

Guest Performance: Hannah Hickman, Alto Saxophone

7:00 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Sep 20

Men's Ice Hockey at Washington - Played at Ice Zone

9:15 PM
Hazelwood, MO

Saturday, September 21

Sep 21

Football vs Hastings

1:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, Open Space Park - Football, Track and Field
Sep 21

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Waldorf

1:30 PM
Forest City, IA
Sep 21

Men's Ice Hockey at Washington - Played at Ice Zone

2:00 PM
Hazelwood, MO
Sep 21

Women's Soccer vs Concordia

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Sep 21

Women's Volleyball at Waldorf

3:00 PM
Forest City, IA
Sep 21

Men's Soccer vs Concordia

4:15 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex

Monday, September 23

Sep 23

Women's Golf vs Siouxland Invite - The Ridge//18 Holes

All day
Sioux Center, IA , The Ridge Golf Club
Sep 23

Junior Varsity Football vs Dakota State

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Open Space Park - Football, Track and Field

Tuesday, September 24

Sep 24

Women's Golf vs Siouxland Invite - Landsmeer//18 Holes

All day
Orange City, IA

Wednesday, September 25

Sep 25

NW District FFA Soils

8:00 AM
Agriculture Stewardship Center, 102
Sep 25

Chapel

11:10 AM
BJ Haan Auditorium
Sep 25

Women's Soccer vs Waldorf

5:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Sep 25

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Dakota Wesleyan

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Sep 25

Men's Soccer vs Waldorf

7:15 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Sep 25

Women's Volleyball vs Dakota Wesleyan

7:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Thursday, September 26

Sep 26

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer at Northwestern

All day
Orange City, IA
Sep 26

Praise & Worship

10:00 PM
Campus Center/Library, 104

Friday, September 27

Sep 27

Campus Visit Day

9:00 AM
Campus Center/Library, 249
Sep 27

Honors Recital

3:10 PM
BJ Haan Auditorium

Saturday, September 28

Sep 28

Women's Cross Country at Wildcat Classic

All day
Wayne, NE
Sep 28

Men's Cross Country at Wildcat Classic

All day
Wayne, NE
Sep 28

Football at Concordia

1:00 PM
Seward, NE
Sep 28

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Midland

1:30 PM
Fremont, NE
Sep 28

Women's Volleyball at Midland

3:00 PM
Fremont, NE
Sep 28

Women's Soccer at Mount Marty

5:00 PM
Yankton, SD
Sep 28

Men's Soccer at Mount Marty

7:30 PM
Yankton, SD
Sep 28

Men's Ice Hockey at Creighton - Played at Baxter Arena

7:45 PM
Omaha, NE

Monday, September 30

Sep 30

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer at Dakota Wesleyan

6:00 PM
Mitchell, SD

Wednesday, October 2

Oct 2

Women's Golf vs Lila Frommelt Invite - Two Rivers Golf Course//18 Holes

All day
Sioux City, IA

Thursday, October 3

Oct 3

Women's Golf vs Lila Frommelt Invite

All day
Sioux City, IA
Oct 3

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer at Mount Marty

6:30 PM
Yankton, SD
Oct 3

Men's Ice Hockey at Maryville - Played a Maryville U Hockey Center

8:15 PM
St. Louis, MO

Friday, October 4

Oct 4

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Hastings

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Oct 4

Men's Ice Hockey at Saint Louis - Played at Webster Ice Arena

7:15 PM
Webster Groves, MO
Oct 4

Women's Volleyball vs Hastings

7:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Saturday, October 5

Oct 5

Football vs Doane

1:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Open Space Park - Football, Track and Field
Oct 5

Men's Ice Hockey at Maryville - Played at Maryville U Hockey Center

2:00 PM
St. Louis, MO
Oct 5

Women's Soccer vs Doane

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Oct 5

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Doane

3:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Oct 5

Men's Soccer vs Doane

4:15 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Oct 5

Women's Volleyball vs Doane

5:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Monday, October 7

Oct 7

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer vs Northwest Iowa

6:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA, Soccer Complex
Oct 7

Junior Varsity Football vs Minnesota West Community

7:00 PM
Sioux Center, Iowa, Open Space Park - Football, Track and Field

Tuesday, October 8

Oct 8

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs TBA

All day
Worthington, MN
Oct 8

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs TBA

All day
Worthington, MN

Wednesday, October 9

Oct 9

Men's Soccer at Morningside

All day
Sioux City, IA
Oct 9

Women's Soccer at Morningside

All day
Sioux City, IA, Soccer Complex

Thursday, October 10

Oct 10

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer at Western Iowa Tech

4:00 PM
Sioux City, IA
Oct 10

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Mount Marty

6:00 PM
Yankton, SD
Oct 10

Women's Volleyball at Mount Marty

7:30 PM
Yankton, SD

Friday, October 11

Oct 11

Football at Mount Marty

7:00 PM
Yankton, SD

Saturday, October 12

Oct 12

Men's Cross Country vs Defenders Holiday Inn Express Classic

10:00 AM
Sioux Center, Iowa, Cross Country Course
Oct 12

Women's Cross Country vs Defenders Holiday Inn Express Classic

10:00 AM
Sioux Center, Iowa, Cross Country Course
Oct 12

Junior Varsity Volleyball at College of Saint Mary

1:30 PM
Omaha, NE
Oct 12

Women's Soccer vs College of Saint Mary

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Oct 12

Women's Volleyball at College of Saint Mary

3:00 PM
Omaha, NE
Oct 12

Men's Soccer at Bellevue

7:15 PM
Bellevue, NE

Monday, October 14

Oct 14

Women's Golf vs Hastings Invite - Raindance National//18 Holes

All day
Windsor, CO
Oct 14

Men's Golf vs Hastings Invite - Raindance National//36 Holes

All day
Windsor, CO
Oct 14

Junior Varsity Football at Mount Marty

6:00 PM
Yankton, SD

Tuesday, October 15

Oct 15

Men's Golf vs Hastings Invite - Raindance National//18 Holes

All day
Windsor, CO
Oct 15

Women's Golf vs Hastings Invite - Raindance National GC//18 Holes

All day
Windsor, CO

Wednesday, October 16

Oct 16

Women's Soccer at Briar Cliff

1:00 PM
Sioux City, IA, Soccer Complex
Oct 16

Men's Soccer at Briar Cliff

3:30 PM
Sioux City, IA
Oct 16

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Briar Cliff

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium
Oct 16

Women's Volleyball vs Briar Cliff

7:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Thursday, October 17

Oct 17

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer vs Northwestern

6:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA, Soccer Complex

Friday, October 18

Oct 18

Men's Ice Hockey vs Kansas

7:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Vernon Ice Arena

Saturday, October 19

Oct 19

Football at Dakota Wesleyan

1:00 PM
Mitchell, SD
Oct 19

Men's Ice Hockey vs Kansas

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Vernon Ice Arena
Oct 19

Women's Soccer vs Hastings

2:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Oct 19

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs Concordia

3:30 PM
Sioux Center, IA, DeWitt Gymnasium
Oct 19

Men's Soccer vs Hastings

4:15 PM
Sioux Center, IA , Soccer Complex
Oct 19

Women's Volleyball vs Concordia

5:00 PM
Sioux Center, IA , DeWitt Gymnasium

Monday, October 21

Oct 21

Junior Varsity Men's Soccer at Mount Marty University (S.D.)

6:30 PM
Yankton, SD

Wednesday, October 23

Oct 23

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Morningside

6:00 PM
Sioux City, IA
Oct 23

Women's Volleyball at Morningside

7:30 PM
Sioux City, IA