Dordt’s COVID-19 alert level is GREEN. Learn more: u.dordt.edu/covid.

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

GPAC Track and Field Championships This Weekend

Posted: April 29th, 2021
Tags: Athletics, Men's Athletics, Varsity Athletics, Women's Athletics, Track & Field

THE MEET…

Dordt will compete at the GPAC Championships on Friday and Saturday, April 30 and May 1 in Seward, Nebraska.

COVERAGE…

Heat Sheets, when available, will be available here.

Live results  

Video Coverage

On site protocols

QUALIFYING LIST…

After significantly limiting entries for the NAIA National Indoor Meet it appears the outdoor qualifications will revert to the previous qualifying practice with set standards in place. 

Current Dordt qualifiers:

Matthew Van Eps, Automatic, 800 Meters

Payton Mauldin, Automatic, 800 Meters

Taylor Anema, Automatic, 10,000 Meters

Emma Bakker, Provisional, 400 Meters

Davis Tebben, Provisional, 5,000 Meters

Men’s 4x400, Provisional

Women’s 4x400, Automatic

Men’s 4x800, Automatic

Women’s 4x800, Automatic

GPAC PERFORMANCE LIST…

This is a list of the Dordt athletes with performances this season in the top-16 of the GPAC list.

Women

100 Meters

4 Emma Bakker

8 Alexandra Beckmann

200 Meters

5 Emma Bakker

12 Alexandra Beckmann

400 Meters

2 Emma Bakker

3 Mika Kooistra

7 Annika Rick

800 Meters

3 Mika Kooistra

4 Annika Rick

7 Bethany Ten Haken

1500 Meters

9 Bethany Ten Haken

5000 Meters

1 Taylor Anema

4 Jessica Kampman

5 Anika Homan

6 Brenna Tolkamp

7 Margaret Myskowski

9 Eden Winslow

10 Lucy Borkowski

13 Greichaly Kaster

15 Sydney Stiemsma

16 Mary Kate Postma

10,000 Meters

1 Taylor Anema

4 Brenna Tolkamp

5 Lucy Borkowski

7 Eden Winslow

8 Tara Andersen

12 Sydney Stiemsma

14 Elyse Kuperus

400 Hurdles

3 Anmarie Stuit

3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 Jessica Kampman

4x100 Relay

3

4x400 Relay

1

4x800 Relay

1

High Jump

6 Cori De Jong

7 Sarah De Haan

12 Cassie Brandsma

Long Jump

11 Ashley Vandermeer

Triple Jump

7 Jaelyn Dragt

8 Ashley Vandermeer

10 Paige Decker

Javelin

9 Annika Rick

11 Lauren Van Ee

Heptathlon

14 Faith Measel

 

Men

100 Meters

13 Micah Brands

200 Meters

16 Micah Brands

400 Meters

4 Payton Mauldin

6 Matthew Van Eps

8 Cole Zevenbergen

9 Luke Wagner

13 Micah Brands

16 Jackson Corkill

800 Meters

1 Matthew Van Eps

2 Payton Mauldin

3 Cole Zevenbergen

3 Trey Engen

9 Jebadiah Merkle

16 Jacob Vander Plaats

1500 Meters

1 Matthew Van Eps

2 Jacob Vander Plaats

4 Trey Engen

5 Eric Steiger

7 Joe Anderson

8 Thaniel Schroeder

10 Anthony Ghiorso

11 Lance Van Zee

14 Jebadiah Merkle

15 Davis Tebben

5000 Meters

1 Davis Tebben

3 Eric Steiger

4 Joe Anderson

5 Thaniel Schroeder

6 Jacob Vander Plaats

7 Nic Veldhorst

12 Franklin Reinders

14 Brooks De Waard

15 Ethan Summerhays

10,000 Meters

14 Bailey Vander Griend

15 Ethan Summerhays

110 Hurdles

7 Joshua Van Hulzen

11 Kyle Baumert

12 Justin Groen

400 Hurdles

6 Peyton Miller

11 Ian McGaughey

3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 Nic Veldhorst

4 Franklin Reinders

7 Bailey Vander Griend

9 Ben Schmidt

13 Zach Elbers

4x100

5

4x400

1

4x800

1

High Jump

7 Grant Brouwer

16 Josh Deines

Pole Vault

9 Luke Bousema

15 Joshua de Jong

Decathlon

8 Josh de Jong

11 Grant Brouwer

MOVING FORWARD…

Dordt will send competitors to a meet hosted by USD on Thursday, May 7.