Dordt’s COVID-19 alert level is GREEN. Learn more: u.dordt.edu/covid.

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Track and Field At Sioux City Relays Friday

Posted: April 15th, 2021
Tags: Athletics, Men's Athletics, Varsity Athletics, Women's Athletics, Track & Field

THE MEET…

Dordt will compete at the Sioux City Relays on Friday, April 16. The information for the meet can be found here.

Full Schedule 

COVERAGE…

Heat Sheets, when available, will be available here.

Live results

THE OUTLOOK…

The Dordt Defenders competed most recently at the Northwestern Red Raider Invite last week.  

Dordt’s Top-Eight Finishers

Pole Vault

Luke Bousema 2nd 13-11.5

4x800

1st 7:38.57 (Jebadiah Merkle, Cole Zevenbergen, Payton Mauldin, Matthew Van Eps)

5th 8:33.78 (Trey Engen, Peter Shippy, Anthony Ghiorso, Peyton Miller)

10,000 Meters

Ethan Summerhays 2nd 33:58.47

4x100

4th 43.06 (Nathan Kabongo, Micah Brands, Kyle Baumert, Luke Wagner)

1500 Meters

Matthew Van Eps 1st 3:57.42

Trey Engen 2nd 4:04.35

Jebadiah Merkle 4th 4:06.21

Lance Van Zee 5th 4:07.51

Peter Shippy 6th 4:13.72

Brooks De Waard 8th 4:16.99

110 Hurdles

Joshua Van Hulzen 3rd 15.53

Justin Groen 6th 16.03

400 Meters

Cole Zevenbergen 1st 49.73

Luke Wagner 4th 50.41

Micah Brands 5th 50.55

Jackson Corkill 7th 51.02

800 Meters

Payton Mauldin 1st 1:53.62

400 Hurdles

Peyton Miller 2nd 56.41

Ian McGaughey 7th 60.35

3000 Meter Steeplechase

Bailey Vander Griend 1st 10:41

Zach Elbers 3rd 11:19

4x400

1st 3:17.36 (Micah Brands, Payton Mauldin, Cole Zevenbergen, Matthew Van Eps)

5th 3:27.90 (Luke Wagner, Jonathan Eisma, Trevin Hulstein, Peyton Miller)

High Jump

Grant Brouwer 1st 6-4.75

Decathlon

Josh de Jong 4th 5412 points

Grant Brouwer 5th 5229 points

Javelin

Annika Rick 3rd 113-9.75

Kate Gross 7th 102-00.5

Hammer Throw

Jenn Stellingwerf 4th 133-1.25

Pole Vault

Janessa Minderhoud 1st 7-6.5

5,000 Meters

Danielle Van Zanten 2nd 20:35

4x800

2nd 9:59.76 (Mika Kooistra, Annika Rick, Kate Gross, Whitney Minderhoud

10,000 Meters

Tara Andersen 2nd 41:19.89

Sydney Stiemsma 3rd 41:38.87

Elyse Kuperus 5th 42:49.11

4x100

2nd 50.31 (Erika Nikkel, Anmarie Stuit, Julia Yoder, Alexandra Beckmann)

6th 52.17 (Kate Gross, Kacy Haynes, Ashley Vandermeer, Mary Kate Bandstra)

1500 Meters

Bethany Ten Haken 1st 5:01.90

Alexa Veldhuisen 4th 5:24.62

100 Hurdles

Ella De Jong 6th 17.07

400 Meters

Mika Kooistra 1st 58.93

Annika Rick 4th 59.87

100 Meters

Alexandra Beckmann 4th 12.60

Julia Yoder 7th 12.84

800 Meters

Whitney Minderhoud 5th 2:29.79

400 Hurdles

Anmarie Stuit 1st 1:04.87

200 Meters

Alexandra Beckman 3rd 26.11

4x400

1st 3:58.62 (Anmarie Stuit, Anna Herman, Annika Rick, Mika Kooistra)

7th 4:14.88 (Cassie Brandsma, Kate Gross, Mary Kate Bandstra, Grace Kooistra)

High Jump

Cori De Jong 3rd 5-00.75

Cassie Brandsma 4th 5-00.75

Paige Decker 8th 4-8.75

Triple Jump

Jaelyn Dragt 3rd 34-00.75

Paige Decker 4th 33-10

Long Jump

Taylor Rus 7th 13-9

QUALIFYING LIST…

After significantly limiting entries for the NAIA National Indoor Meet it appears the outdoor qualifications will revert to the previous qualifying practice with set standards in place. 

Current Dordt qualifiers:

Matthew Van Eps, Provisional, 800 Meters

Payton Mauldin, Provisional, 800 Meters

Men’s 4x400, Provisional

Men’s 4x400, Automatic

MOVING FORWARD…

Dordt will send competitors to the Drake Relays from Thursday-Saturday, April 22-24 and some athletes will run at the USD Invite on April 20.

The GPAC Championships are scheduled for April 30-May 1 in Seward, Nebraska.