You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Track and Field Prepares for National Meet

Posted: March 3rd, 2020
Tags: Athletics, Men's Athletics, Varsity Athletics, Women's Athletics, Track & Field

(Tuesday, March 3; Sioux Center, Iowa) Competitors in eight individual events and four relay teams comprise the Dordt contingent to the NAIA National Indoor Track and Field Championships in Brookings, South Dakota, March 5-7. 

Competition for the Defenders begins with Eric Steiger competing in the 5,000 meter semifinals on Thursday at 2:45 and features a steady diet of competition for the Defenders potentially through the end of the day on Saturday 4:55.

Live Scoring and Results

Complete NAIA Women's Qualifier List

Complete NAIA Men's Qualifier List

NAIA National Championship Schedule

Dordt’s competitors:

Eric Steiger (Sophomore; Lynden, Washington) 5,000 meters

Sarah Wensink (Senior; Sioux Center, Iowa) mile, relays

Jacob Vander Plaats (Junior; Sioux Center, Iowa) mile, 3,000 meters, relays

Anmarie Stuit (Sophomore; Boyden, Iowa) 600 meters

Grant Brouwer (Freshman; Sibley, Iowa) High Jump

Matthew Van Eps (Junior; Prinsburg, Minnesota) 800 meters, relays

Jordan Bos (Junior; Orange City, Iowa) 1,000 meters, relays

Emma Bakker (Junior; Edmonton, Alberta) relays

Bailey Nelson (Freshman; Sheldon, Iowa) relays

Mika Kooistra (Sophomore; Emo, Ontario) relays

Cassie Brandsma (Freshman;  Abbotsford, British Columbia) relays

Annika Rick (Junior; Bowerville, Minnesota) relays

Kate Wnek (Junior; El Cajon, California) relays

Bethany Ten Haken (Freshman;  Milaca, Minnesota) relays

Anthony Ghiorso (Junior; Eagle, Idaho) relays

Jebadiah Merkle (Sophomore; Chaska, Minnesota) relays

Trey Engen (Freshman; Algona, Iowa) relays

Franklin Reinders (Junior; Sioux Center, Iowa) relays

Thaniel Schroeder (Freshman; Spencer, South Dakota) relays

Joe Anderson (Freshman; George, Iowa) relays

Micah Brands (Sophomore; Chanhassen, Minnesota) relays

Nathan Kabongo (Junior; Plano, Texas) relays

 

Schedule of competition:

Thursday, March 5

2:45 pm Men’s 5,000  prelims (Eric Steiger)--enters 18th out of 23 competitors with time of 15:15.14

3:30 pm Men’s 4x800 prelims--enters 1st out of 14 teams with time of 7:48.46

4:00 pm Women’s 4x800 prelims--enters 7th out of 19 competitors with time of 9:38.44

4:30 pm Women’s 4x400 prelims-- enters 10th out of 23 teams with time of 3:58.82

6:00 pm Men’s Distance Medley Relay prelims-- enters 3rd out of 15 teams with time of 10:12.39

 

Friday, March 6

12:00 pm Women’s Mile prelims (Sarah Wensink)-- enters 13th out of 20 competitors with time of 5:10.64

12:20 pm Men’s Mile prelims (Jacob Vander Plaats)-- enters 6th out of 14 competitors with time of 4:16.79

1:45 pm Women’s 600 Meters prelims (Anmarie Stuit)-- enters 11th out of 15 competitors with time of 1:38.04

2:00 pm Men’s High Jump (Grant Brouwer)-- enters 26th out of 33 competitors with 2.01 meter mark

3:00 pm Men’s 800 Meters  prelims (Matthew Van Eps)-- enters 8th out of 17 runners with time of 1:55.87

3:15 pm Women’s 1000 Meters prelims (Jordan Bos)-- enters 16th out of 17 runners with time of 3:03.73

4:15 pm Men’s 3000 Meters prelims (Jacob Vander Plaats)-- enters 3rd out of 19 runners with time of 8:32.40

5:20 pm Women’s 4x800 Finals if qualified

5:35 pm Men’s 4x800 Finals if qualified

 

Saturday, March 7

12:25 pm Women’s Mile Finals if qualified

12:35 pm Men’s Mile Finals if qualified

1:25 pm Women’s 600 Meters if qualified

2:15 pm Men’s 800 Meters if qualified

2:25 pm Women’s 1000 Meters if qualified

3:00 pm Men’s 3000 Meters if qualified

4:00 pm Men’s 5000 Meters if qualified

4:40 pm Mens Distance Medley Relay if qualified

4:55 pm Women’s 4x400 if qualified