Site Rebranding: dcc.dordt.edu has been changed to u.dordt.edu  --  The old URL will redirect to the new one for a while, but please update your browser's bookmarks.

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

GPAC Championships This Weekend For Defenders

Posted: February 15th, 2019
Tags: Athletics, Men's Athletics, Varsity Athletics, Women's Athletics, Track & Field

THE MEET…

The Dordt Defender track and field teams will compete at the GPAC Championships in Seward, Nebraska on Friday and Saturday, February 15 and 16.

SCHEDULE AND HEAT SHEETS…

GPAC Meet Schedule

GPAC Heat Sheets

GPAC Live Results

LAST YEAR...

The Dordt College women and men competed at the GPAC Championships in Crete, Nebraska on Saturday, February 17.  The men finished fourth with 71 points and the women were in third when the meet ended with 115 points.

Dordt claimed individual titles in the women's and men's 4 x 800 meter relays and Audrey Brooks and Caleb Drake swept the women's and men's 5,000 meters. Danielle Wubben was the champion in the 60 meter hurdles and Drake claimed the title in the 3,000 meters late in the meet.  

Top-10 Dordt finishers and final team standings are listed below.

MEN - TEAM RANKINGS - 19 EVENTS SCORED                

1) Doane                      215.50    

2) Northwestern College       98   

3) Hastings                    84       

4) Dordt                      71   

4) Concordia University        71       

6) Morningside                62   

7) Mount Marty College         59      

8) Midland                    50.50

9) Dakota Wesleyan             17      

10) Briar Cliff                12   

 

WOMEN - TEAM RANKINGS - 19 EVENTS SCORED                

1) Doane                      184      

2) Hastings                  145   

3) Dordt                      115      

4) Morningside                85   

5) Concordia University        83       

6) Northwestern College       75.50

7) Dakota Wesleyan             35       

8) Midland                     9.50

9) Mount Marty College          9   

 

WOMEN INDOOR PENTATHLON             

2 Wind, Joscelyn   3185    (740)    (771)    (370)    (626)    (678)

 

MEN INDOOR HEPTATHLON

  8 De Jong, Joshua   4193  (687)    (574)    (471)    (577) 2309    (683)    (617)    (584)

 

WOMEN 5000 METER RUN

1 Brooks, Audrey            SR Dordt                 18:54.11   10           

8 De Jong, Sienna           FR Dordt                 20:03.97    1           

9 Bandstra, Erin            JR Dordt                 20:14.92                

 

MEN 5000 METER RUN

1 Drake, Caleb              FR Dordt                 15:17.43   10        

9 Daane, Adam               SR Dordt                 16:26.47             

 

WOMEN 4X800 METER RELAY

1 Dordt                                               9:40.55N  10           

1) Krysl, Sarah FR

2) Stephens, Jenna JR                  

3) Bos, Jordan FR                 

4) Van Wyk, Sarah SR                   

 

 

MEN 4X800 METER RELAY

1 Dordt                                               7:56.74   10        

1) Van Eps, Matthew FR            

2) De Graaf, Gideon FR              

3) Ghiorso, Anthony FR            

4) Vander Plaats, Jacob FR          

 

WOMEN 1 MILE RUN

3 De Schiffart, Erica       SR Dordt                  5:05.97N  2   6        

5 Pullman, Hailey           FR Dordt                  5:17.07   2   4        

6 Slater, Nicole            SR Dordt                  5:23.49   2   3        

 

MEN 1 MILE RUN

4 Schaap, Riley             FR Dordt                  4:30.62   2   5     

9 Reinders, Franklin        FR Dordt                  4:45.17   2         

10 DeGroot, Chris            FR Dordt                  4:53.58   2         

 

WOMEN 400 METER DASH

5 Wnek, Kate                FR Dordt                  1:00.82   2   4           

6 Wind, Joscelyn            JR Dordt                  1:01.63   3   3           

 

MEN 400 METER DASH

8 Herman, Caleb             JR Dordt                    51.59   1   1     

 

WOMEN 600 METER RUN

3 Stephens, Jenna           JR Dordt                  1:40.46   3   6        

 

MEN 600 METER RUN

6 De Graaf, Gideon          FR Dordt                  1:24.90   3   3     

 

WOMEN 60 METER HURDLES

1 Wubben, Danielle          SR Dordt                     9.13   10           

 

MEN 60 METER HURDLES

3 Heidema, Keith            SR Dordt                     8.40    6        

 

WOMEN 800 METER RUN

3 Krysl, Sarah              FR Dordt                  2:24.78   3   6        

5 Bos, Jordan               FR Dordt                  2:25.82   3   4        

 

MEN 800 METER RUN

7 Temte, David              FR Dordt                  2:02.57   2   2     

8 Watchorn, Brendon         FR Dordt                  2:05.23   2   1     

 

WOMEN 1000 METER RUN

4 De Schiffart, Erica       SR Dordt                  3:03.31   2   5        

5 Pullman, Hailey           FR Dordt                  3:07.75   2   4        

7 Slater, Nicole            SR Dordt                  3:13.04   1   2        

8 Van Wyk, Sarah            SR Dordt                  3:13.47   2   1        

 

MEN 1000 METER RUN

4 Ghiorso, Anthony          FR Dordt                  2:34.99   2   5        

5 Schaap, Riley             FR Dordt                  2:35.79   2   4        

 

MEN 200 METER DASH

5 Imperial, Noah            FR Dordt                    22.77   3   4        

 

WOMEN 3000 METER RUN

2 Brooks, Audrey            SR Dordt                 10:37.36    8           

4 Couch, Olivia             SO Dordt                 10:51.87    5           

 

MEN 3000 METER RUN

1 Drake, Caleb              FR Dordt                  8:51.87   10           

 

WOMEN 4X400 METER RELAY

2 Dordt                                               4:05.52   2   8        

1) Wind, Joscelyn JR              

2) Stephens, Jenna JR                  

3) Krysl, Sarah FR                

4) Wnek, Kate FR                       

 

MEN 4X400 METER RELAY

3 Dordt                                               3:24.45   2   6        

1) Van Eps, Lucas JR              

2) Van Eps, Matthew FR                 

3) Heidema, Keith SR              

4) Herman, Caleb JR                    

 

MEN WEIGHT THROW

8 Davelaar, David           SR Dordt                   17.46mN  57-03.50   1  

10 Van Kempen, Ike           JR Dordt                   16.40m   53-09.75      

 

WOMEN LONG JUMP

4 Wubben, Danielle          SR Dordt                    5.26m   17-03.25   5  

 

WOMEN HIGH JUMP

7 De Haan, Sarah            FR Dordt                   J1.55m    5-01.00   2  

 

MEN TRIPLE JUMP

10 Kabongo, Nathan           FR Dordt                   12.81m   42-00.50     

QUALIFYING LIST…

As Dordt has athletes achieve automatic qualifier and provisional qualifier status for the NAIA National Indoor Championship we will list those individuals here.

Dordt’s Ike Van Kempen hit the automatic standard with a throw of 60-8 in the weight throw at the BVU Early Bird Meet in Storm Lake on December 7.  His throw currently ranks 6th in the NAIA.

Matt Van Eps met the provisional standard in the 800 meters at the SDSU Holiday Invite with a time of 1:56.14. His time is currently the 3rd fastest in the country.

Matt Van Eps met the automatic standard in the 600 meters at the Ted Nelson Classic in Mankato with a time of 1:21.29. His time is currently the 8th fastest in the NAIA.

Anthony Ghiorso met the automatic standard in the 1000 meters at the Ted Nelson Classic with a time of 2:31.34 and that time si the 10th fastest in the NAIA.

Eric Steiger has met the provisional standard in the 5000 meters at the SDSU DII Invite.  His time is 15th in the NAIA.

Sarah De Haan and Cori De Jong each cleared 5-3.75 in the high jump and met the provisional standard and are tied for 19th in the NAIA with their marks.

The Dordt men’s 4x800 relay team hit the A standard at the Dennis Young Invite with a time of 7:52.1.

The Dordt men’s 4x400 relay team hit the A standard at the SDSU Indoor Classic with a time of 3:21.96.

The Dordt men’s distance medley relay team met the A standard at the SDSU Indoor Classic with a time of 10:20.7.

The Dordt women’s 4x800 relay team ran 9:47.07 at the SDSU Indoor Classic and met the provisional standard.

THE SCHEDULE…

The Defenders will send athletes to the NAIA National Championship Meet from February 28-March 2 in Brookings, South Dakota.