You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

USD Invite

  • 10:30 AM - Saturday, February 8, 2020
  • Vermillion, South Dakota
  • Non-Conference Match

Recap

Saturday was a busy day for Dordt competitors at Vermillion, South Dakota in a meet hosted by the University of South Dakota.

Highlights from the day included Matthew Van Eps finishing first in the 800 meters with a national meet qualifying time of 1:55.87. Van Eps was also on a 4x400 relay team that claimed an automatic spot at the national championship event in Brookings with a time of 3:27.66.  Van Eps ran the relay with Micah Brands, Nathan Kabongo and  Joshua Deines and finished fourth in the high-powered field.

Jacob Vander Plaats continued his strong indoor season by hitting the auto standard in the 3000 meters with a time of 8:32.4 and placed second.   

Trey Engen was second in the 1000 meters in a time of 2:32.68 and met the provisional standard for the national meet.

The women’s 4x400 of Anmarie Stuit, Emma Bakker, Bailey Nelson, Mika Kooistra  placed second and ran 3:58.82 which is under the automatic qualifying standard.

Jordan Bos ran second in the 1000 meters in 3:03.73 and met the provisional standard along with Sarah Wensink who ran 5:10.64 in the mile and placed sixth.

The Defenders will be back in action in a week at a meet hosted by South Dakota State in Brookings, South Dakota.  The meet will be the final competition before the GPAC Championships on Friday and Saturday, February 14 and 15 in Mitchell, South Dakota.

Top-10 individual finishes and top Dordt relay finishes.

Women’s 200

8 Julia Yoder 27.17

 

Women’s 400

10 Kate Wnek 1:03.29

 

Women’s 600

2 Bailey Nelson 1:41.53

 

Women’s 800

6 Annika Rick 2:23.6

7 Bethany Ten Haken 2:23.95

 

Women’s 1000

2 Jordan Bos 3:03.73

 

Women’s Mile

6 Sarah Wensink 5:10.64

 

Women’s 4x400

2 Anmarie Stuit, Emma Bakker, Bailey Nelson, Mika Kooistra  3:58.82

 

Women’s High Jump

6 Cori De Jong 5-4.5

 

Men’s 600

6 Peyton Miller 1:27.34

 

Men’s 800

1 Matthew Van Eps 1:55.87

3 Jebadiah Merkle 1:57.40

8 Franklin Reinders 2:00.76

 

Men’s 1000

2 Trey Engen 2:32.68

3 Anthony Ghiorso 2:33.28

10 Joe Schoonhoven 2:47.06

 

Men’s Mile

6 Thaniel Schroeder 4:31.05

7 Josh Rupprecht 4:32.00

 

Men’s 3000

2 Jacob Vander Plaats 8:32.40

6 Eric Steiger 8:50.32

 

Men’s 4x400

4 Micah Brands, Matthew Van Eps, Nathan Kabongo, Joshua Deines 3:27.66

 

Men’s Long Jump

9 Joshua Deines 21-2