Site Rebranding: dcc.dordt.edu has been changed to u.dordt.edu  --  The old URL will redirect to the new one for a while, but please update your browser's bookmarks.

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

NAIA National Championships

  • 12:00 PM - Thursday, May 23, 2019
  • Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Non-Conference Match

Recap

Day 1 Recap (Thursday, May 23)

Ike Van Kempen earned All-American status in the hammer throw and the men’s 4x800 meter relay team won a spot in the finals of the event to highlight day one of the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field Championships for the Dordt University Track and Field team.

Van Kempen threw a personal best 60. 57 meters (198’ 8”) to claim fifth place in an event where six of the top eight finishers were from the Great Plains Athletic Conference.  Van Kempen’s best throw was on his fourth attempt after he posted a 58.12 throw to earn a spot in the finals out of the third flight of throwers.

The men’s 4x800 team of Caleb Herman, Lucas Van Eps, David Temte and Anthony Ghiorso ran a 7:43.41 to qualify out of the first heat with a second place finish.  The top-two finishers out of each of the three heats earned a spot in the eight-team finals run on Friday. 

Joscelyn Wind stands in 9th place in the pentathlon with 2,793 points after four events with the long jump, javelin and 800 meters to be competed on Friday.  Wind is currently 37 points out of eighth place.  She ran the 100 hurdles in 15.47; cleared 1.61 in the high jump;   threw the shot put 9.16 meters and she ran the 200 meters in 26.08.

Anmarie Stuit ran the 400 hurdles in 65.45 and finished 13th in the prelims of the event with the top-eight times running in the finals on Saturday.

Jeff Stellingwerf had a throw of 59.55 meters (195’ 4”)in the javelin and finished 11th in the 27 thrower field.

The women’s 4x800 of Annika Rick, Kate Wnek, Sarah Wensink and Jenna Stephens had a time of 9:29.71 and finished 13th in the prelims and will not compete in the finals.

 

Dordt competitors:

Sarah De Haan: High Jump; Sophomore; Hollandale, Michigan

Cori De Jong: High Jump; Freshman, Sheldon, Iowa

Anthony Ghiorso: 4x800; Sophomore; Eagle, Idaho

Caleb Herman: 4x400; Senior; Boise, Idaho

Mika Kooistra: 4x400; Freshman; Emo, Ontario

Jebadiah Merkle: 4x800; Freshman; Chaska, Minnesota

Elizabeth Rankin: 4x400; Senior; Hull, Iowa

Annika Rick: 4x800; Sophomore; Browerville, Minnesota

Jeff Stellingwerf: Javelin; Junior, Fort Collins, Colorado

Jenna Stephens: 4x800, 4x400; Senior; Valley Springs, South Dakota

Anmarie Stuit: 400 hurdles, 4x400; Freshman; Hospers, Iowa

David Temte: 800, 4x800; Sophomore; Bloomington, Minnesota

Joscelyn Wind: Pentathlon, High Jump; Senior; Johnstown, Colorado

Sarah Wensink: 4x800; Senior; Clinton, Ontario

Kate Wnek: 4x400; Sophomore; El Cajon, California

Ike Van Kempen: Discus, Hammer Throw; Senior

Lucas Van Eps: 4x400, 4x800; Senior; Prinsburg, Minnesota

Matthew Van Eps: 800, 4x800, 4x400; Sophomore; Prinsburg, Minnesota

 

Friday, May 24

10:30 AM Women’s Pentathlon (Joscelyn Wind)

2:20 PM Men’s 800 Prelim (Matthew Van Eps, David Temte)

5:00 PM Men’s Discus (Ike Van Kempen)

5:50 PM Men’s 4x800 Final (Jebadiah Merkle, Matthew Van Eps, Anthony Ghiorso, David Temte)

7:45 PM Women’s 4x400 Prelim (Anmarie Stuit, Jenna Stephens, Mika Kooistra, Elizabeth Rankin)

8:15 PM Men’s 4x400 Prelim (Lucas Van Eps, Caleb Herman, Mark Bakker, Matthew Van Eps)

 

Saturday, May 25

2:00 PM Women’s High Jump (Sarah Wind, Joscelyn Wind, Cori De Jong)

4:10 PM Women’s 400 Final (Anmarie Stuit)

5:00 PM Men’s 800 Final (Matthew Van Eps, David Temte)

6:15 PM Women’s 4x400 Final (Anmarie Stuit, Jenna Stephens, Mika Kooistra, Elizabeth Rankin)

6:25 PM Men’s 4x400 Final (Lucas Van Eps, Caleb Herman, Mark Bakker, Matthew Van Eps)