Site Rebranding: dcc.dordt.edu has been changed to u.dordt.edu  --  The old URL will redirect to the new one for a while, but please update your browser's bookmarks.

You'll have a better experience on this website using a secure, up-to-date browser. Click here for information and instructions about updating.

Sioux City Relays

  • All Day - Saturday, April 13, 2019
  • Sioux City, Iowa
  • Non-Conference Match

Recap

Dordt College competed  at the Sioux City Relays on Saturday, April 13.

The two-day schedule was reduced to a single day event with high school teams also competing.

Chilly conditions gave way to 50 degree temps in the middle of the day with winds out of the west at 5-15 mph.

Highlightst for the Defenders included event wins in the high jump by Sarah De Haan as she cleared 5-5.75 and Jeff Stellingwerf won the javelin with a throw of 178-5.

Matthew Van Eps won the 800 meters in 1:53.13   and teamed with Lucas Van Eps, Mark Bakker and Caleb Herman to take the 4x400 in 3:19.51.

Dordt will run at a meet hosted by Northwestern on Wednesday and Thursday, April 17 and 18.

Top-ten finishes by the Defenders included:

Women 800 Meter Run  

8 Jenna Stephens            2:19.78

  

Men 800 Meter Run  

1 Matthew Van Eps                  1:53.13  

10 David Temte               1:56.59  

 

Men 110 Meter Hurdles 

7 Michael Buma              15.76  

 

 Women 100 Meter Dash  

10 Julia Yoder               13.36  

 

Men 400 Meter Dash 

5 Caleb Herman              49.93  

6 Lucas Van Eps             50.17  

9 Noah Imperial             50.74  

 

Women 1500 Meter Run

10 Tiana Schroeder              5:12.00  

 

Men 1500 Meter Run

8 Anthony Ghiorso           4:03.60  

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

5 Mika Kooistra             26.84  

9 Julia Yoder               26.96  

 

Men 200 Meter Dash

6 Noah Imperial             22.37  

 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

2 Anmarie Stuit             1:05.13   

 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

2 Michael Buma              55.27  

9 Peyton Miller             59.04  

 

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

4 Dordt  'A'                                          51.09

1) Emma Bakker  

2) Mika Kooistra               

3) Pam Regenerus                  

4) Joscelyn Wind               

 

6 Dordt  'B'                                           52.32

1) Julia Yoder                  

2) Alexandra Lund             

3) Hannah Veldhuisen            

4) Anmarie Stuit               

 

7 Dordt  'C'                                                 54.09

1) Elizabeth Rankin             

2) Kate Wnek                   

3) Edith Van Ginkel               

4) Mikaela Van Soelen         

 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Dordt  'A'                                             4:02.34    

1) Emma Bakker                    

2) Mika Kooistra                   

3) Anmarie Stuit                  

4) Joscelyn Wind                   

  

2 Dordt  'B'                                             4:10.07    

1) Elizabeth Rankin SR            

2) Jenna Stephens SR               

3) Annika Rick SR                

4) Kate Wnek SR                    

 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Dordt  'A'                                             3:19.51    

1) Matthew Van Eps                

2) Lucas Van Eps                  

3) Mark Bakker                    

4) Caleb Herman                   

  

6 Dordt  'B'                                             3:27.56    

1) Noah Imperial                  

2) Micah Brands                    

3) David Temte                   

4) Michael Buma                    

 

7 Dordt  'C'                                             3:29.62    

1) Jebadiah Merkle              

2) Peyton Miller                   

3) Marcus Whipper                 

4) Anthony Ghiorso                

 

10 Dordt  'D'                                             3:43.85    

1) Nic Herman                     

2) Luke Bousema                    

3) Franklin Reinders              

4) Lance Van Zee                  

 

Women Hammer Throw

9 Jenna Bremer                 45.77m     150-02  

 

Women High Jump 

1 Sarah De Haan                1.67m    5-05.75

3 Cori De Jong                 J1.62m    5-03.75            

4 Joscelyn Wind             1.57m    5-01.75            

 

Men Hammer Throw

5 Ike Van Kempen               51.11m     167-08   

  

Men Javelin Throw

1 Jeff Stellingwerf            54.38m     178-05   

5 Tim Huizenga                 42.86m     140-07                                     

 

Women Triple Jump

4 Jacqui Balt                  10.39m  34-01.25

 

Women Javelin Throw

5 Lauren Vanee                 28.93m      94-11

6 Joscelyn Wind             27.80m      91-02